+254-722-391-927 info@mimosacourt.com

Where to Stay in Kilimani: A Guide to Serviced Apartments

Kilimani is one of Nairobi’s most popular neighbourhoods for visitors, relocating professionals and families. It is central, lively and full of choice, which also makes picking a place to sleep harder.

If you are wondering where to stay in Kilimani, this guide helps you decide. It covers what to look for, why serviced apartments suit many travellers, and how Mimosa Court fits the picture.

The best place to stay in Kilimani depends on your trip, but furnished serviced apartments suit most visitors who want space, privacy and a kitchen. Mimosa Court offers 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartments and a 4 bedroom penthouse, set in landscaped gardens, with a gym, swimming pool, spa and restaurant on site.

Why Stay in Kilimani?

Kilimani sits close to the heart of Nairobi. It has shopping, restaurants and business addresses within easy reach, and it stays leafier and calmer than the city centre.

Guests choose Kilimani for:

  • Convenience. Shopping, dining and offices are close by, including Yaya Centre.
  • Choice. The area has everything from hotels to furnished apartments.
  • A calmer pace. Gardens and quieter streets give a break from the city rush.
  • Business and leisure in one place. It works for work trips, family visits and longer stays.

Hotel or Serviced Apartment: Which Is Better?

Both work. The right one depends on how long you are staying and who is travelling.

Hotel roomServiced apartment
SpaceOne roomSeparate living and sleeping areas
KitchenUsually noneTypically included
Best forShort, simple staysLonger stays, families, groups
PrivacyShared corridors and lobbyA home-like space of your own
Value for groupsSeveral rooms neededOne apartment can host everyone

If you are staying more than a couple of nights, travelling with family or colleagues, or working while you travel, a serviced apartment usually gives you more for your money.

Where to Stay in Kilimani: Mimosa Court Serviced Apartments

Mimosa Court is a collection of furnished serviced apartments in the heart of Nairobi. The grounds are landscaped with silver wattle trees, tropical palms and purple jacaranda, which creates a peaceful oasis in the middle of the city.

Choose Your Apartment

ApartmentBest forRates from (per night)
1 Bedroom ApartmentSolo travellers and couples$140
2 Bedroom ApartmentSmall families or colleagues$160
3 Bedroom ApartmentLarger families and groups$190
4 Bedroom PenthouseBig groups or a premium stay$250

Please confirm current rates and availability on the booking page.

Facilities on Site

  • Gym. A fully equipped gym with machines for strength and cardio training.
  • Swimming pool. Unwind among the gardens after a busy day.
  • Spa and wellness. The Mimosa Spa offers a quiet urban retreat.
  • Mimosa Grill Restaurant. Breakfast, lunch and dinner are available, with delivery too.
  • Meetings and conferences. The conference room seats 10 boardroom style or 20 classroom style.

Who Should Stay in Kilimani?

  • Business travellers who need a quiet base, a work space and meeting facilities.
  • Relocating professionals who want to settle in before finding a long-term home.
  • Families who need extra bedrooms and a kitchen.
  • Groups of friends or colleagues sharing one apartment.
  • Leisure visitors who want a calm base close to shopping and dining.

How to Choose Where to Stay in Kilimani

Use this checklist before you book:

  1. Match the space to your group. Count bedrooms, not just beds.
  2. Check for a kitchen. It saves money and adds flexibility on longer stays.
  3. Look at the facilities. A gym, pool and restaurant on site save you trips out.
  4. Ask about security and parking. Confirm these details before arriving.
  5. Read recent reviews. Look for patterns about cleanliness and service.
  6. Book direct. The property’s own website gives clear rates and direct contact.

Explore More About Kilimani

Planning more than a stay? These guides can help:

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the best place to stay in Kilimani?

It depends on your trip. Furnished serviced apartments such as Mimosa Court suit families, groups and longer stays, thanks to extra space and a kitchen.

Is Kilimani a good area to stay in Nairobi?

Yes. Kilimani is central, with shopping, restaurants and offices nearby, and it is calmer than the city centre.

What types of apartments does Mimosa Court offer?

Mimosa Court offers 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartments and a 4 bedroom penthouse.

How much does it cost to stay at Mimosa Court?

Rates start from $140 per night for a 1 bedroom apartment, $160 for 2 bedrooms, $190 for 3 bedrooms and $250 for the 4 bedroom penthouse. Confirm current rates when booking.

What facilities does Mimosa Court have?

Guests can use a gym, a swimming pool, a spa, the Mimosa Grill Restaurant and a conference room.

Can I hold a meeting at Mimosa Court?

Yes. The conference room seats up to 10 people boardroom style or 20 classroom style.

Is a serviced apartment better than a hotel?

For longer stays, families and groups, usually yes. You get separate living areas, more privacy and often a kitchen.

How do I book?

Use the booking form on the Mimosa Court website, call +254-722-391-927 or email info@mimosacourt.com.

Book Where to Stay in Kilimani

Space, comfort and calm are easier to find than you think. Mimosa Court brings furnished apartments, landscaped gardens and full facilities together in the heart of Nairobi.

Check availability and book direct today.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply